Analog Devices ADP1720 Datasheet

This document describes the high voltage, micropower linear regulator ADP1720 from Analog Devices. It features a wide input voltage range, a maximum output current of 50mA, and low power consumption.


Analog Devices ADP1720 Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
16
File format
PDF
File size
369 KB
Published
26 March, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
Model
ADP1720
MD5 checksum
1069E36E0B8A4520847B0867F9F66912

About this manual

The ADP1720 linear regulator provides up to 50 mA of output current while consuming only 28 pA quiescent current. It operates from 4 V to 28 V input, offers fixed 3.3 V and 5.0 V outputs, and an adjustable version from 1.225 V to 5.0 V. Features include logic‑controlled enable, current‑limit and thermal‑overload protection, and a space‑saving thermally enhanced MSOP package.

The device is rated for -40 °C to +125 °C operation, supports low shutdown current (0.7 pA), and delivers a dropout voltage as low as 275 mV at full load. Detailed specifications, pin descriptions, typical application circuits, and ordering information are provided in the following sections.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Typical Application Circuits
  • General Description
  • Specifications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Thermal Resistance
  • Pin Configurations and Function Descriptions
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • Outline Dimensions

Specifications

Input voltage range4 V to 28 V
Maximum output current50 mA
Shutdown current0.7 pA
Dropout voltage (50 mA load)275 mV
Fixed output voltage options3.3 V, 5.0 V
Adjustable output voltage range1.225 V to 5.0 V
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +125 °C
Package8‑Lead MSOP

Frequently asked questions

What is the shutdown current of the ADP1720?

The shutdown current is 0.7 pA.

What input voltage range does the ADP1720 support?

It accepts an input voltage from 4 V to 28 V.

In which package is the ADP1720 offered?

The regulator is offered in an 8‑Lead MSOP package.

What are the fixed output voltage options?

Fixed output voltages are 3.3 V and 5.0 V.

Download PDF (369 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →