Analog Devices AD9520-0 Datasheet

The AD9520-01 is a device that integrates 12 LVPECL and 24 CMOS output clock generators, with sub-picosecond jitter performance and a 2.8 GHz VCO. The device also integrates a phase-locked loop and a voltage-controlled oscillator, and supports SPI and I2C interfaces.


Analog Devices AD9520-0 Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
Chinese
Pages
84
File format
PDF
File size
1.2 MB
Published
24 March, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
0988F403F996118540F41F1DC2E8DC38

About this manual

The AD9520-0 provides multi‑output clock distribution with ultra‑low jitter performance. It integrates a PLL and a voltage‑controlled oscillator (VCO) whose tuning range is 2.53 GHz to 2.95 GHz, and can accept an external 3.3 V/5 V VCO/VCXO up to 2.4 GHz. The device offers 12 LVPECL outputs (grouped in four sets) that can be re‑configured as up to 24 CMOS outputs, each with programmable divide‑by‑1‑to‑32 and phase delay.

The chip is supplied in a 64‑pin LFCSP package, operates from a single 3.3 V supply, and is rated for –40 °C to +85 °C industrial temperature range. Detailed specifications cover power supply limits, clock input and output parameters, timing characteristics, zero‑delay modes, and pin configurations. This manual is written in Chinese.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Overview
  • Technical Specifications
  • Pin Configuration
  • Clock Input
  • Clock Output
  • Timing Characteristics
  • Zero‑Delay Mode
  • Ordering Information

Specifications

VCO frequency range2.53 GHz – 2.95 GHz
Number of LVPECL outputs12 (grouped in four sets)
Supply voltage3.3 V (±5 %)
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +85 °C
Maximum LVPECL output frequency2.4 GHz

Frequently asked questions

What is the VCO tuning range of the AD9520-0?

The on‑chip VCO can be tuned from 2.53 GHz to 2.95 GHz.

How many LVPECL outputs does the AD9520-0 provide?

It provides twelve LVPECL outputs, arranged in four groups of three.

What supply voltage is required for the AD9520-0?

The device operates from a 3.3 V supply (±5 %).

What temperature range can the AD9520-0 operate in?

It is rated for industrial temperatures from –40 °C to +85 °C.

Download PDF (1.2 MB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →