AME AME1086 1.5A Low Dropout Positive Voltage Regulator Datasheet

AME, Inc.'s AME1086 is a 1.5A low-dropout positive voltage regulator with features such as low dropout voltage, wide adjustment range, and overcurrent and thermal protection.


AME AME1086 1.5A Low Dropout Positive Voltage Regulator Datasheet - cover page
Brand
AME
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
14
File format
PDF
File size
106 KB
Published
10 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
81082CBAD845C604DE410FBA4653084C

About this manual

The AME1086 is a 1.5 A low‑dropout positive voltage regulator available in fixed and adjustable output versions. It integrates over‑current and thermal protection that limit output current and junction temperature.

The device is supplied in TO‑220, TO‑263 and TO‑252 packages and includes specifications such as a typical dropout voltage of 1.2 V, line regulation of 0.015 % and load regulation of 0.05 %.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Applications
  • Key Features
  • Typical Application
  • Pin Configuration
  • Ordering Information
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Thermal Consideration
  • Advanced Applications

Specifications

Typical dropout voltage1.2 V (typical at 1.5 A)
Maximum output current1.5 A
Line regulation0.015 % (typical)
Load regulation0.05 % (typical)
Adjust pin (ADJ) current< 90 µA
Protection featuresOver‑current and thermal protection
Package optionsTO‑220, TO‑263, TO‑252

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical dropout voltage of the AME1086?

The typical dropout voltage is 1.2 V when delivering 1.5 A.

What protection features are built into the AME1086?

The regulator includes both over‑current and thermal protection circuits.

Which package types are offered for the AME1086?

It is available in TO‑220, TO‑263 and TO‑252 packages.

How good is the line regulation of the AME1086?

Line regulation is typically 0.015 % under standard test conditions.

Download PDF (106 KB)

More AME Manuals


View all AME manuals →