National Semiconductor LM117/LM317A/LM317 3-Terminal Adjustable Regulator Datasheet

LM117/LM317A/LM317 3-terminal adjustable regulator is a 3-terminal adjustable regulator with excellent performance. It is packaged in standard transistor packages and has current limit, thermal overload protection and safe area protection. It is widely used in various electronic circuits.


National Semiconductor LM117/LM317A/LM317 3-Terminal Adjustable Regulator Datasheet - cover page
Brand
National Semiconductor
Category
Power Management
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
25
File format
PDF
File size
1.1 MB
Published
08 May, 2012
Updated
01 October, 2023
MD5 checksum
3F69220D25C80749D67A2C456AC115C5

About this manual

The LM117 series of adjustable 3‑terminal positive voltage regulators can supply more than 1.5 A over a 1.2 V to 37 V output range. They require only two external resistors to set the output voltage and include built‑in current limit, thermal overload, and safe‑area protection. The device is available in several TO‑style and surface‑mount packages, making it easy to mount in a variety of designs.

The datasheet details absolute maximum ratings, electrical characteristics, typical performance curves, and extensive application hints such as recommended input bypass capacitors, ripple‑rejection techniques, and heatsinking guidelines. Physical dimensions for each package and ordering information are also provided.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Typical Applications
  • Packages
  • Connection Diagrams
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • Application Hints
  • Physical Dimensions

Specifications

Output current1.5 A
Output voltage range1.2 V – 37 V
Line regulation (LM317A)0.01 %/V
Load regulation (LM117)0.3 %
Ripple rejection80 dB
Reference voltage1.25 V
Package – TO‑31.5 A
Package – TO‑390.5 A
Package – TO‑2201.5 A
Package – SOT‑2231 A

Frequently asked questions

What is the reference voltage of the LM117?

The LM117 develops a nominal 1.25 V reference voltage between the output and adjustment terminals.

What protection features are built into the LM117 series?

The device includes current limit, thermal overload protection, safe‑area protection, and short‑circuit protection that remain functional even if the adjustment terminal is disconnected.

What input bypass capacitor is recommended for the LM117?

A 0.1 µF disc or a 1 µF solid tantalum capacitor is recommended as an input bypass for most applications.

Download PDF (1.1 MB)

More National Semiconductor Manuals


View all National Semiconductor manuals →