APEM -A01 series

A01 series emergency stop switches, with a prominent 24mm or optional 40mm red mushroom actuator, highly reliable positive break switch, push to shut off switch, twist to reset to ON, approved to UL 1054 / EN 60947-5-1 standard.


APEM -A01 series - cover page
Brand
APEM
Category
Industrial Supply
Document type
Product Leaflet
Language
English
Pages
1
File format
PDF
File size
157 KB
Published
07 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
5F7E2DAF67245FB88DFF659A220550B8

About this manual

The AO1 series emergency stop switches from APEM provide a highly reliable positive‑break safety solution. They feature a prominent red mushroom actuator (24 mm or optional 40 mm) and meet UL 1054 / EN 60947‑5‑1 standards. The switches are available as single‑pole or double‑pole units and can be ordered with a matching operator block.

Technical specifications include a mechanical life of 6,050 cycles, 16 N (0.1 Nm) operating force, operating temperature range –20 °C to +55 °C, and IP65 protection on the front panel. Electrical ratings are 1.5 A at 250 VAC (AC‑15), with a contact gap greater than 3 mm and dielectric strength of 2.9 kV. Solder heat resistance is 350 °C for 5 seconds.

What's inside

  • Emergency Stop Switches
  • General Specifications
  • Electrical Specifications
  • Options
  • Operator Switch Block

Specifications

Mechanical life6,050 cycles
Operating force / torque16 N / 0.1 Nm
Operating temperature-20 °C to +55 °C
Solder heat resistance350 °C for 5 s
Environmental protection (IP rating)IP65 front, IP65A back
Current / voltage rating1.5 A / 250 VAC (AC‑15)
Contact gap> 3 mm
Dielectric strength2.9 kV
Electrical life6,050 cycles

Frequently asked questions

What is the operating force of the AO1 emergency stop switch?

The switch requires 16 N (0.1 Nm) of operating force.

What IP rating does the AO1 switch have?

It is rated IP65 on the front panel and IP65A on the back panel.

How many mechanical cycles is the AO1 switch rated for?

The switch is rated for a minimum of 6,050 mechanical cycles.

Download PDF (157 KB)

More APEM Manuals


View all APEM manuals →