Zetex Design Note 55 High Efficiency Royer Driver for Scanner CCFL

This document introduces a high efficiency Royer driver for a scanner CCFL. The circuit can be easily modified for CCFL lamps of other sizes for use in large screen LCD displays and notebook computers.


Zetex Design Note 55 High Efficiency Royer Driver for Scanner CCFL - cover page
Brand
Diodes
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Application Note
Language
English
Pages
1
File format
PDF
File size
57 KB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
FA808BDB4624609987E3FAAE0391CE3C

About this manual

The note presents a practical application of Zetex’s very low Vcesat transistor to drive a 4.5 W CCFL lamp used in scanners. The circuit is powered from a fixed 12.0 V DC supply and can be adapted for other CCFL sizes in LCD displays and notebook computers.

The complete circuit (Figure 1) operates at a nominal 65.0 kHz, draws 5.0 mA lamp current (370 mA input), and achieves greater than 80 % efficiency with a 150 kΩ dummy load. No heatsinking is required, reducing cost and simplifying integration.

What's inside

  • Design Note 55
  • Circuit Diagram
  • Performance

Specifications

CCFL lamp size240.0 mm × 3.0 mm diameter
Lamp current5.0 mA
Input current370.0 mA
Supply voltage12.0 V DC
Operating frequency65.0 kHz
Dummy load for efficiency test150 kΩ pulling 5.0 mA rms

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage does the driver use?

The driver is powered from a fixed 12.0 V DC supply.

At what frequency does the circuit operate?

The circuit operates at a nominal frequency of 65.0 kHz.

Download PDF (57 KB)

More Diodes Manuals


View all Diodes manuals →