Analog Devices AD9353 Datasheet

The AD9353 is a fully integrated WiMAX RF MxFE transceiver that integrates ADCs and DACs, operates in the 3.3 to 3.8 GHz band, and has a bandwidth of 3.5 to 20 MHz. The AD9353 has a low noise figure of 3.2 dB and a highly linear and spectrally pure transmitter.


Analog Devices AD9353 Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
91 KB
Published
03 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
AD9353
MD5 checksum
8960083FA25573B1F604F675FECF7AD0

About this manual

The AD9353 is a fully integrated RF transceiver for IEEE 802.16 WiMAX systems. It combines the RF front‑end with mixed‑signal baseband, providing a digital interface to a baseband ASIC or FPGA. The device operates from 3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz and supports channel bandwidths from 3.5 MHz up to 20 MHz. Features include a 12‑bit ADC, 10‑bit DAC, autonomous AGC, Tx power control, and an internal fractional‑N synthesizer with 8 Hz LO steps.

The transceiver is powered from a single 3.3 V supply and includes on‑chip LDOs, eliminating external regulators. It is packaged in a 9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP. An internal auxiliary ADC and two DACs are available for system monitoring, and three general‑purpose I/Os can be programmed via a 4‑wire serial port.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • General Description
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • Notes

Specifications

Frequency range3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz
Bandwidth range3.5 MHz to 20 MHz
Receiver noise figure3.2 dB
Tx EVM-36 dB
Signal‑to‑noise ratio> 134 dB/Hz
Tx power control range0 dB to 58 dB
Tx power control resolution0.25 dB steps
Frequency correction accuracy< 0.012 ppm
LO step size8 Hz
Phase noise< 0.8° rms
ADC resolution12‑bit
DAC resolution10‑bit
Supply voltage3.3 V
Package9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP

Frequently asked questions

What frequency range does the AD9353 cover?

The AD9353 operates from 3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz.

What is the receiver noise figure of the AD9353?

The receiver noise figure is 3.2 dB.

How is transmit power controlled on the AD9353?

It provides autonomous Tx power control with a range of 0 dB to 58 dB and 0.25 dB resolution.

What ADC resolution does the AD9353 use?

The device uses a 12‑bit ADC for the received signal.

Download PDF (91 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →