Analog Devices AD9352 RF MxFE Transceiver Datasheet

The AD9352 is a fully integrated RF transceiver with integrated ADCs and DACs, designed for WiMAX/WiBro applications. It offers superior receiver sensitivity and highly linear transmitter characteristics, with features such as automatic gain control and transmit power control.


Analog Devices AD9352 RF MxFE Transceiver Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
97 KB
Published
03 May, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
Model
AD9352
MD5 checksum
05A0D090896690D1437FBE3FB0A534D7

About this manual

The AD9352 RF MxFE transceiver combines the RF front‑end with mixed‑signal baseband, providing a digital interface to ASICs or FPGAs for IEEE 802.16 WiMAX and WiBro networks. It operates from 2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz and supports channel bandwidths from 3.5 MHz up to 20 MHz.

Key features include a 12‑bit integrated ADC, 10‑bit DAC, autonomous AGC, programmable Tx power control (0 dB‑58 dB range, 0.25 dB steps), an internal 8 Hz fractional‑N synthesizer, and low phase‑noise performance. The device is powered from a single 3.3 V supply and packaged in a 9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP.

What's inside

  • FEATURES
  • GENERAL DESCRIPTION
  • APPLICATIONS
  • FUNCTIONAL BLOCK DIAGRAM

Specifications

Frequency range2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz
Receiver noise figure3.7 dB
Transmit EVM−38 dB
ADC resolution12‑bit
DAC resolution10‑bit
Tx power control range0 dB to 58 dB
Tx power control step size0.25 dB
LO step size8 Hz
Phase noise< 0.4° rms
Supply voltage3.3 V
Package9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP

Frequently asked questions

What frequency range does the AD9352 operate in?

It operates from 2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz.

What is the noise figure of the AD9352 receiver?

The receiver has a noise figure of 3.7 dB.

How many bits is the integrated ADC in the AD9352?

The AD9352 includes a 12‑bit ADC.

What supply voltage is required for the AD9352?

It requires a single 3.3 V supply.

Download PDF (97 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →