Intersil ISL8106 PWM Controller Datasheet

ISL8106 is a single-phase synchronous buck PWM controller from Intersil with an input voltage range of +7.0V to +25.0V. It features Intersil's Robust Ripple Regulator (R3) technology, which delivers exceptional dynamic response to input voltage and output load transients. Integrated MOSFET drivers, 5V LDO, and bootstrap diode result in fewer components and smaller implementation area for power supply systems. The ISL8106 features a 1.5ms digital soft-start and can be started into a pre-biased output voltage. A resistor divider is used to program the output voltage setpoint. The ISL8106 can be configured to operate in forced-continuous- conduction-mode (FCCM) or in diode-emulation-mode (DEM), which improves light-load efficiency. In FCCM the controller always operates as a synchronous rectifier, switching the bottom-side MOSFET regardless of the output load. With DEM enabled, the bottom-side MOSFET is disabled preventing negative current flow from the output inductor during low load operation. This makes the ISL8106 an excellent choice for all “green” applications. An audio filter prevents the PWM switching frequency from entering the audible spectrum due to extremely light load while in DEM. A PGOOD pin featuring a unique fault-identification capability significantly reduces system trouble-shooting time and effort. The pull-down resistance of the PGOOD pin is 30Ω for an overcurrent fault, 60Ω for OVP fault.


Intersil ISL8106 PWM Controller Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Intersil
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
15
File format
PDF
File size
541 KB
Published
11 April, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
CD48581E2091B9665EE96D8BD98C7B37

About this manual

The ISL8106 is a single‑phase synchronous‑buck PWM controller designed for input voltages from 7 V to 25 V. It features Intersil’s Robust‑Ripple Regulator technology, integrated MOSFET drivers, a 5 V LDO, and a bootstrap diode, which reduce component count and board area. The device can operate in forced‑continuous‑conduction mode (FCCM) or diode‑emulation mode (DEM) and includes a 1.5 ms digital soft‑start with pre‑biased startup capability.

The controller provides a PGOOD pin with fault‑identification via three pull‑down resistances (30 Ω over‑current, 60 Ω over‑voltage, 95 Ω soft‑start). It also offers programmable PWM frequency (200 kHz to 6 MHz), an internal 0.6 V reference, and a range of protection features such as over‑current, over‑voltage, undervoltage, and over‑temperature safeguards.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Ordering Information
  • Block Diagram
  • Absolute Voltage Ratings
  • Electrical Specifications
  • Functional Pin Descriptions
  • Functional Description
  • PGOOD Pin Characteristics
  • Control Loop Model

Specifications

Input voltage range7.0 V to 25.0 V
Internal reference voltage0.6 V
Output voltage range+0.6 V to Vout‑0.3 V
Programmable PWM frequency200 kHz to 6 MHz
Digital soft‑start time1.5 ms
PGOOD pull‑down resistance (over‑current fault)30 Ω
PGOOD pull‑down resistance (over‑voltage fault)60 Ω
PGOOD pull‑down resistance (soft‑start)95 Ω

Frequently asked questions

What is the input voltage range of the ISL8106?

The ISL8106 operates with an input voltage from 7.0 V up to 25.0 V.

How long does the digital soft‑start take?

The digital soft‑start duration is approximately 1.5 ms.

Download PDF (541 KB)

More Intersil Manuals


View all Intersil manuals →