Intersil EL1516 Dual Ultra Low Noise Amplifier Datasheet

The EL1516 is a dual, ultra low noise amplifier, ideally suited to line receiving applications in ADSL, VDSL, and home PNA designs.


Intersil EL1516 Dual Ultra Low Noise Amplifier Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Intersil
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
17
File format
PDF
File size
343 KB
Published
27 March, 2012
Updated
01 October, 2023
MD5 checksum
A5E260EC626E1D19B7A555F86F7580D1

About this manual

The EL1516 is a dual, ultra‑low‑noise amplifier designed for line‑receiving applications such as ADSL, VDSL and home‑PNA. It provides a very low voltage‑noise of 1.3 nV/√Hz and current‑noise of 1.5 pA/√Hz, making it suitable for detecting very low‑amplitude signals.

Key features include a -3 dB bandwidth of 350 MHz (Ay = -1), gain‑of‑2 stability, low power dissipation (5.5 mA per amplifier), an enable/disable function that reduces current to 5 nA, operation from 5 V to 12 V, and a temperature range of –40 °C to +85 °C. The device is available in 8‑lead MSOP, 8‑lead SOIC, and a 10‑lead MSOP package for the EL1516A variant.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Ordering Information
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Specifications
  • Dynamic Performance
  • Typical Performance Curves
  • Package Information
  • Pinouts

Specifications

Noise Voltage1.3 nV/√Hz
Noise Current1.5 pA/√Hz
-3 dB Bandwidth350 MHz (Ay = -1)
Supply Current per Amplifier5.5 mA
Supply Voltage Range5 V to 12 V
Operating Temperature Range-40 °C to +85 °C
Package Options8‑lead MSOP, 8‑lead SOIC, 10‑lead MSOP (EL1516A)

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical supply current per amplifier?

The EL1516 draws about 5.5 mA per amplifier.

What is the -3 dB bandwidth of the EL1516?

The device has a -3 dB bandwidth of 350 MHz when Ay = -1.

Which package types are offered for the EL1516?

It is available in 8‑lead MSOP, 8‑lead SOIC, and the EL1516A variant in a 10‑lead MSOP package.

Download PDF (343 KB)

More Intersil Manuals


View all Intersil manuals →