GlobalSat ET-212 GPS Engine Board User Manual

This document introduces the features and characteristics of GlobalSat Technology Corporation's GPS ENGINE BOARD ET-212 product, including SiRF GSC2x high performance GPS Chip Set, very high sensitivity, extremely fast TTFF, compact size, one size component, support NMEA 0183 and SiRF binary protocol.


GlobalSat ET-212 GPS Engine Board User Manual - cover page
Brand
GPS
Category
Vehicle GPS
Document type
User Manual
Language
English
Pages
17
File format
PDF
File size
150 KB
Published
16 March, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
26E855A5A67878F57FDD62123897FB1A

About this manual

The ET-212 GPS Engine Board from GlobalSat integrates a SiRF GSC2x chipset with high sensitivity and fast time‑to‑first‑fix, offering 12‑channel tracking in a compact 27.9 mm × 20 mm × 3.4 mm package. It operates from a 3.3 V supply and supports NMEA 0183 and SiRF binary protocols.

The manual covers power requirements, pin assignments, recommended layout, and detailed software command formats for configuring NMEA output, datum selection, and debugging. It also includes example NMEA sentences and guidance on using a backup battery for warm‑start functionality.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Power and Dimensions
  • Pin Assignment
  • Application Circuit
  • Software Commands
  • NMEA Message Configuration

Specifications

ChipsetSiRF GSC2x
FrequencyL1 1575.42 MHz
Channels12
Sensitivity-155 dBm
Power input3.3 V ±5 % DC
Dimensions27.9 mm × 20 mm × 3.4 mm
Operating temperature-40 °C to +85 °C
Maximum velocity515 m/s
Backup battery voltage range2.0 V to 5.0 V

Frequently asked questions

What power supply voltage does the ET-212 board require?

It requires a 3.3 V ±5 % DC input power.

How can I enable continuous VTG NMEA message output?

Use the PSRF103 command with parameters to set VTG output rate, e.g., "ăPSRF103,05,00,01,01*20" for 1 Hz constant output.

What voltage range should the backup battery have?

The backup battery voltage should be between 2.0 V and 5.0 V.

Download PDF (150 KB)

More GPS Manuals


View all GPS manuals →