Panasonic AN8049FHN 1.8V 3-Channel DC-DC Converter IC Datasheet

The AN8049FHN is a three-channel PWM DC-DC converter control IC that features low-voltage operation. This IC can form a power supply that provides two step-up outputs and one step-down or polarity inverted output with a minimal number of external components.


Panasonic AN8049FHN 1.8V 3-Channel DC-DC Converter IC Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Panasonic
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
23
File format
PDF
File size
219 KB
Published
09 August, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
436C2F923F1F73A6E611F37C48AF1123

About this manual

The AN8049FHN is a three-channel PWM DC-DC converter control IC designed for low-voltage operation starting at 1.8V. It is housed in an ultrathin 4-directional-lead SMD package with a maximum thickness of 0.8 mm and a pin pitch of 0.5 mm, making it suitable for miniaturized power supplies.

The IC features two step-up outputs and one step-down or polarity-inverted output. It supports a wide output frequency range from 20 kHz to 1 MHz and includes on/off control pins for each channel to facilitate sequence control. The device incorporates a timer latch short-circuit protection circuit and a low input voltage malfunction prevention circuit (U.V.L.O.) with an operation start voltage of 1.67 V typical.

What's inside

  • Overview
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Block Diagram
  • Pin Descriptions
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Recommended Operating Range
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Terminal Equivalent Circuit
  • Application Circuit Example

Specifications

Minimum operating supply voltage1.8 V
Package typeQFN-24
Package thickness0.8 mm maximum
Pin pitch0.5 mm
Operating supply voltage range1.8 V to 14 V
Output frequency range20 kHz to 1 MHz
Fixed duty factor86%
Operating temperature range-30 to +85 °C

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum operating voltage for the AN8049FHN?

The IC can operate from as low as 1.8 V, allowing it to run from 2 dry batteries.

How many output channels does the AN8049FHN have?

It is a three-channel PWM DC-DC converter control IC.

What is the typical operation start voltage for the U.V.L.O. circuit?

The operation start voltage is 1.67 V typical.

Download PDF (219 KB)

More Panasonic Manuals


View all Panasonic manuals →