ROHM BD5471MUV Technical Note

BD5471MUV is a low voltage drive class-D stereo speaker amplifier that was developed for note-book PC, cellular phone, mobile audio products and the others. It is unnecessary for LC filters of speaker outputs. Only 7 external components are needed for speaker system. Also, 3.3V regulator in BD5471MUV can use power supply for audio-codec. BD5471MUV, that is high-efficiency, low consumption, is suitable for application by using battery. Shutdown current is 0µA typically. Also, start-up time is fast from shutdown to active mode. BD5471MUV can use for some applications that change mode between “shutdown state” and “active state”.


ROHM BD5471MUV Technical Note - cover page
Brand
ROHM
Category
Audio Power Amplifier
Document type
Application Note
Language
English
Pages
22
File format
PDF
File size
528 KB
Published
04 June, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
9B3658D4E068AB4D496D1567B5F27F55

About this manual

The BD5471MUV is a low‑voltage Class‑D stereo speaker amplifier designed for notebook PCs, mobile phones and other battery‑powered audio devices. It integrates a 3.3 V regulator, pop‑noise suppression and standby mute functions, requiring only seven external components.

The document includes a description of features, absolute maximum ratings, operating conditions, electrical characteristics, block and pin diagrams, example application circuits, an evaluation‑board schematic and parts list, as well as ordering information and safety notices.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Operating Conditions
  • Electric Characteristics
  • Block Diagram
  • Pin Assignment
  • Application Circuit Example
  • Evaluation Board

Specifications

Typical output power (stereo)2.3 W
Gain settings6, 12, 18, 24 dB
Built‑in regulator voltage3.3 V
Supply voltage range4.5 V – 5.5 V
Start‑up time0.78 ms – 1.46 ms

Frequently asked questions

What is the supply voltage range for the BD5471MUV?

The device operates from a VDD of 4.5 V to 5.5 V.

What is the typical stereo output power?

Typical stereo output power is 2.3 W at VDD = 5 V, RL = 40 Ω.

How many external components are required for the speaker system?

Only seven external components are needed.

What is the start‑up time of the amplifier?

The start‑up time ranges from 0.78 ms to 1.46 ms.

Download PDF (528 KB)

More ROHM Manuals


View all ROHM manuals →