Micrel MIC2185 Manual (Datasheet)

Micrel MIC2185 is a high efficiency synchronous boost PWM control IC. With its wide input voltage range of 2.9V to 14V, the MIC2185 can be used to efficiently boost voltages in 1- or 2-cell Li Ion battery powered applications, as well as fixed 3.3V and 5V systems. Its powerful 5Ω output drivers allow the MIC2185 to supply large output currents with the selection of the proper external MOSFETs. With its fixed frequency PWM architecture, and easily synchronized drive, the MIC2185 is ideal for noise-sensitive telecommunications applications. The nominal 400kHz operating frequency of the MIC2185 can be divided by two, allowing the device to be externally synchronized to frequencies below 400kHz. The MIC2185 also features a low current shutdown mode and a programmable undervoltage lockout. A skipped pulse mode of operation can be manually set to achieve higher efficiencies at light load conditions. The MIC2185 is available in a 16 pin SOIC package and 16 pin QSOP package with an ambient temperature operating range from –40°C to 85°C.


Micrel MIC2185 Manual (Datasheet) - cover page
Brand
Micrel
Category
Power Management
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
15
File format
PDF
File size
132 KB
Published
08 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
MIC2185
MD5 checksum
32A7F706E57EB51D4CA4BB300D8D49AE

About this manual

The MIC2185 is a high‑efficiency synchronous boost PWM control IC designed for 2‑cell Li‑ion battery and fixed 3.3 V/5 V systems. It operates from 2.9 V to 14 V input and offers up to 95 % efficiency with selectable 200 kHz or 400 kHz oscillator frequencies.

Key features include a 0.5 A shutdown current, a precision 1.245 V reference output, dual 5 A output drivers, and protection functions such as frequency foldback and programmable undervoltage lockout. The device is offered in 16‑pin SOIC and 16‑pin QSOP packages and operates from –40 °C to 85 °C.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Pin Configuration
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Characteristics
  • Functional Diagram
  • Functional Description
  • Package Information

Specifications

Input voltage range2.9 V to 14 V
Efficiency95 %
Oscillator frequency200 kHz / 400 kHz
Shutdown current0.5 A
Reference output voltage1.245 V
Package types16‑pin SOIC, 16‑pin QSOP

Frequently asked questions

What is the input voltage range of the MIC2185?

The device operates from 2.9 V up to 14 V input.

What is the reference voltage provided by the MIC2185?

It provides a precision reference output of 1.245 V.

How many pins does the MIC2185 have and what packages are available?

The IC is available in 16‑pin SOIC and 16‑pin QSOP packages.

What is the shutdown current of the MIC2185?

The shutdown current is specified as 0.5 A.

Download PDF (132 KB)

More Micrel Manuals


View all Micrel manuals →