OSRAM Pictiva 0.8" 96x16 OLED Display Datasheet

This document describes the features of OLED OLED Display Solutions 96x16, such as thin profile, RoHS compliance, low power consumption, 180° viewing angle, high contrast, and long lifetime. It is suitable for small form-factor and battery-powered devices, providing excellent legibility for text and icon display.


OSRAM Pictiva 0.8" 96x16 OLED Display Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Osram
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
194 KB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
6E99D2622B5312D14B4D01509FB4B573

About this manual

The Pictiva™ 0.8‑inch OLED module offers a 96‑column by 16‑row display with a thin 1.7 mm profile and high‑contrast 2000:1 ratio, making it ideal for small‑form‑factor applications such as mobile devices, headsets and personal‑care products. It features a 180° viewing angle, low power sleep mode (0.05 mW) and a long‑lifetime OLED source.

Key specifications include a 0.22 mm × 0.22 mm pixel pitch, operating temperature range of –30 °C to +70 °C, and supply voltages of 2.4‑3.5 V (logic) plus 9 V for the OLED. The module size is 26.83 mm × 25.3 mm × 1.76 mm, weighs 1.2 g, and can be interfaced via parallel or serial (SPI/I²C) connections with a SD0303 driver.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Mechanical Dimensions and Pin Description
  • Ordering Information
  • Contact Information
  • Applications

Specifications

Display format96 Columns x 16 Rows
Pixel pitch0.22 mm x 0.22 mm
Contrast ratio2000:1
Viewing angle180°
Operating temperature-30°C to +70°C
Supply voltage2.4V‑3.5V (Logic), 9V (OLED)
Sleep mode power0.05 mW
Active area21.09 mm (W) x 3.49 mm (H)
Module size26.83 mm x 25.3 mm x 1.76 mm
Weight1.2 g
InterfaceParallel or Serial (SPI, I²C), TAB
DriverSD0303 (1‑bit)

Frequently asked questions

What is the viewing angle of the Pictiva OLED display?

The display provides a 180° viewing angle.

What are the operating temperature limits?

It operates from –30 °C up to +70 °C.

What supply voltages does the module require?

It needs 2.4 V‑3.5 V for logic and 9 V for the OLED supply.

What are the physical dimensions of the module?

The module measures 26.83 mm × 25.3 mm × 1.76 mm.

Download PDF (194 KB)

More Osram Manuals


View all Osram manuals →