Microchip PIC18FXX2 Datasheet

This document describes the features and characteristics of the high-performance, enhanced FLASH microcontrollers with 10-bit A/D conversion capability, model PIC18FXX2, produced by Microchip Technology Inc.


Microchip PIC18FXX2 Datasheet - cover page
Brand
MICROCHIP
Category
Other device
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
332
File format
PDF
File size
5.4 MB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
85708A5ACCB49B829264D8556BCC853E

About this manual

The PIC18FXX2 family offers a high‑performance 8‑bit RISC CPU with up to 10 MIPS operation, linear program memory addressing up to 32 KB and data memory up to 1.5 KB. It includes a rich set of peripherals such as multiple timers, capture/compare/PWM modules, an addressable USART, a 10‑bit ADC, and high‑current I/O pins.

The devices support a wide voltage range (2.0 V–5.5 V), industrial (‑40 °C to +85 °C) and extended (‑40 °C to +125 °C) temperature ranges, and feature robust flash and EEPROM endurance with retention over 40 years. Detailed electrical characteristics, packaging options, and ordering information are provided.

What's inside

  • Device Overview
  • Oscillator Configurations
  • Memory Organization
  • Peripheral Features
  • Timer Modules
  • USART and SPI Modules
  • Analog‑to‑Digital Converter
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Packaging Information
  • Product Identification System

Specifications

Maximum CPU speed10 MIPS (40 MHz oscillator)
Program memory addressable32 KB
Data memory addressable1.5 KB
I/O pin current capability25 mA sink/source
Number of external interrupt pins3
Timer1 resolution16‑bit timer/counter
Timer2 resolution8‑bit timer/counter with 8‑bit period register
Timer3 resolution16‑bit timer/counter
Capture/Compare/PWM modules2
USART capabilitiesRS‑485 and RS‑232 support
ADC resolution10‑bit
ADC linearity< 1 LSB
Flash program memory endurance100,000 erase/write cycles
Data EEPROM endurance1,000,000 erase/write cycles
Memory retention> 40 years
Operating voltage range2.0 V to 5.5 V (low‑voltage version 2.5 V to 5.5 V)

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum CPU speed of the PIC18FXX2?

The device can operate up to 10 MIPS with a 40 MHz oscillator input.

How many erase/write cycles does the flash memory support?

The flash program memory is rated for 100,000 erase/write cycles, while the data EEPROM supports 1,000,000 cycles.

What voltage range can the PIC18FXX2 operate in?

It operates from 2.0 V to 5.5 V, with a low‑voltage version that works from 2.5 V to 5.5 V.

Download PDF (5.4 MB)

More MICROCHIP Manuals


View all MICROCHIP manuals →