Intersil EL7536 Step-Down Regulator Datasheet

EL7536 is a synchronous, integrated FET 1A step-down regulator with internal compensation. It operates with an input voltage range from 2.5V to 5.5V, which accommodates supplies of 3.3V, 5V, or a Li-Ion battery source. The output can be externally set from 0.8V to VIN with a resistive divider. The EL7536 features PWM mode control. The operating frequency is typically 1.4MHz. Additional features include a 100ms Power-On-Reset output, <1µA shut-down current, short-circuit protection, and over-temperature protection. The EL7536 is available in the 10 Ld MSOP package, making the entire converter occupy less than 0.15in2 of PCB area with components on one side only. Both packages are specified for operation over the full -40°C to +85°C temperature range.


Intersil EL7536 Step-Down Regulator Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Intersil
Category
DC/DC Converter
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
9
File format
PDF
File size
187 KB
Published
10 April, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
EL7536
MD5 checksum
F12D1E628A3140AC67A9DDEA808B9C89

About this manual

The EL7536 is a synchronous, integrated FET 1 A step‑down regulator that operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V input and provides an adjustable output from 0.8 V up to the input voltage. It features an internally‑compensated controller, PWM mode operation at a typical 1.4 MHz switching frequency, and includes protection functions such as short‑circuit, over‑temperature, and a shutdown current of less than 1 pA. The device is offered in a 10‑lead MSOP package with a footprint of less than 0.15 in², suitable for compact PCB designs.

Designed for portable electronics such as PDAs, pocket PCs, barcode readers, and Li‑ion battery‑powered devices, the EL7536 requires only two ceramic capacitors and an inductor to form a complete DC‑DC converter. The datasheet provides detailed pin descriptions, performance curves, application guidelines, and component selection recommendations to aid designers in implementing the regulator in their circuits.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Pin Descriptions
  • Performance Curves and Waveforms
  • Start‑Up and Shut‑Down
  • PWM Operation
  • Component Selection
  • Package Information

Specifications

Input voltage range2.5 V – 5.5 V
Adjustable output voltage0.8 V – VIN
Typical switching frequency1.4 MHz
Efficiencyup to 94 %
Power‑On‑Reset output100 ms
Shutdown current< 1 pA
Operating temperature range-40 °C – +85 °C

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical switching frequency of the EL7536?

The regulator operates at a typical switching frequency of 1.4 MHz.

What is the shutdown current of the EL7536?

The shutdown current is less than 1 pA.

What efficiency can be achieved with the EL7536?

The device can reach up to 94 % efficiency.

Download PDF (187 KB)

More Intersil Manuals


View all Intersil manuals →