3M 1182 Conductive Double‑Sided Tape Data Sheet

The document describes the features and characteristics of 3M 1182 tape, which consists of a 1-ounce deadsoft copper foil backing coated on both sides with a conductive pressure-sensitive acrylic adhesive. The tape is used to bond two surfaces together, both electrically and physically, and is commonly used in EMI shielding solutions for electronic enclosures.


3M 1182 Conductive Double‑Sided Tape Data Sheet - cover page
Brand
3M
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
63 KB
Published
09 April, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
57835D4695030ADF3A46DB49F1D9DAA3

About this manual

3M 1182 tape consists of a 1‑ounce dead‑soft copper foil backing coated on both sides with a pressure‑sensitive conductive acrylic adhesive. It is supplied with removable liners for easy handling and die‑cutting, and is offered in standard widths from 1/4" to 23" with a standard length of 18 yards (longer lengths available on request).\n\nKey properties include a backing thickness of 11.4 mil, total thickness of 33.5 mil, breaking strength of 1.25 lb/in, adhesion to steel of 1.35 oz/in, and an electrical resistance through the adhesive of about 0.010 Ω over a 1 in² area. The tape meets UL‑510 flame‑retardancy requirements.

What's inside

  • Product Description
  • Applications
  • Conductivity
  • Properties
  • Typical Values
  • Footnote
  • Important Notice

Specifications

Backing thickness11.4 mil (0.04 mm)
Total thickness (backing + adhesive)33.5 mil (0.088 mm)
Breaking strength1.25 lb/in (44 N/10 mm)
Adhesion to steel1.35 oz/in (3.8 N/10 mm)
Electrical resistance through adhesive0.010 Ω (few milliohms per in²)
Flame retardancyPass (UL‑510)

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical electrical resistance of the 3M 1182 tape?

The resistance of the conductive path through the adhesive typically measures only a few milliohms, about 0.010 Ω over a 1 in² area.

Download PDF (63 KB)

More 3M Manuals


View all 3M manuals →