ROHM RPM7138-H4R Photo Link Module Datasheet

RPM7138-R series is a remote control receiver module. It is small-sized, light-weight, and has low current consumption due to the use of resin mold. The center frequency is 37.9kHz. It is suitable for all household electric appliances such as TV, DVD, air conditioner, and audio equipment. The features include low current consumption, high ripple rejection, and 5 types of holders available for each set.


ROHM RPM7138-H4R Photo Link Module Datasheet - cover page
Brand
ROHM
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
8
File format
PDF
File size
120 KB
Published
01 June, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
859668C4C3A90E33EA2D1A12D9526AF3

About this manual

The RPM7138-H4R is a small‑sized, low‑current IR receiver module intended for indoor use in household electronic appliances such as TVs, DVD players, and audio equipment. It operates at a center frequency of 37.9 kHz and offers high ripple rejection with five holder options.

The document lists electrical and optical characteristics, pin functions, mechanical dimensions, and recommended operating conditions. It also includes handling notes, noise‑environment warnings, and a disclaimer about the intended application scope.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Electrical and optical characteristics
  • Block diagram
  • Terminal description
  • Dimensions
  • Usage notes
  • Appendix

Specifications

Supply Voltage (VCC) typical5.0 V
Supply Voltage (VCC) range4.5 V – 5.5 V
Current consumption (typical)0.95 mA
Center frequency37.9 kHz
Number of holder types5

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical supply voltage for the RPM7138-H4R?

The module is typically powered with 5.0 V (range 4.5 V to 5.5 V).

What is the typical current consumption of the module?

It consumes about 0.95 mA under typical conditions.

What is the center frequency of the IR receiver?

The receiver operates at a center frequency of 37.9 kHz.

Can the RPM7138-H4R be used outdoors?

No, the receiver is designed for indoor use only.

Download PDF (120 KB)

More ROHM Manuals


View all ROHM manuals →