National Semiconductor LM3678 Step-Down DC-DC Converter Datasheet

LM3678 is a high-performance, miniature 1.5A step-down DC-DC converter for handheld applications.


National Semiconductor LM3678 Step-Down DC-DC Converter Datasheet - cover page
Brand
National Semiconductor
Category
Power Management
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
14
File format
PDF
File size
1.2 MB
Published
02 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
743AE1A0F725ED1D5ED88B426FD10B87

About this manual

The LM3678 step‑down DC‑DC converter is optimized for powering low‑voltage circuits from a single Li‑ion cell. It operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V input and provides selectable 0.8 V or 1.2 V output via the VSELECT pin. The device features internal synchronous rectification, a fixed 3.3 MHz PWM switching frequency, and a shutdown current as low as 0.01 pA.

The datasheet includes a functional block diagram, pin descriptions, absolute maximum and operating ratings, electrical characteristics, and typical performance curves such as efficiency versus load, transient response, and temperature effects. The LM3678 is supplied in a 3 mm × 3 mm LLP‑10 package and is intended for handheld applications like PDAs, smartphones, and portable hard‑disk drives.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • Connection Diagram and Package Mark Information
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Operating Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • Transient Response
  • Applications

Specifications

Output voltage options0.8 V / 1.2 V
Switching frequency3.3 MHz (typ.)
Package3 mm × 3 mm LLP‑10
Maximum load current1.5 A
Input voltage range2.5 V to 5.5 V
Shutdown current0.01 pA (typ.)

Frequently asked questions

What output voltages does the LM3678 provide?

The device offers two fixed output options: 0.8 V or 1.2 V, selected via the VSELECT pin.

What is the typical switching frequency of the LM3678?

It operates at a fixed PWM switching frequency of about 3.3 MHz (typical).

What is the shutdown current of the LM3678?

The converter has a very low shutdown current of approximately 0.01 pA.

In what package is the LM3678 supplied?

The LM3678 is supplied in a 3 mm × 3 mm LLP‑10 surface‑mount package.

Download PDF (1.2 MB)

More National Semiconductor Manuals


View all National Semiconductor manuals →