Analog Devices ADA4841-1/ADA4841-2 Datasheet Rev E

ADA4841-1/ADA4841-2 are low power, low noise and distortion, rail-to-rail output amplifiers.


Analog Devices ADA4841-1/ADA4841-2 Datasheet Rev E - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
20
File format
PDF
File size
479 KB
Published
02 May, 2012
Updated
01 October, 2023
MD5 checksum
AE3BC1A09078A87E0C88613AB2A6202D

About this manual

The ADA4841‑1 and ADA4841‑2 are unity‑gain stable, low‑noise, low‑distortion rail‑to‑rail output amplifiers. They consume only about 1.1 mA quiescent current while delivering a typical 80 MHz –3 dB bandwidth, 12 V/µs slew rate, and 175 ns settling time to 0.1 %.

These amplifiers are suited for battery‑powered instrumentation, 16‑bit PulSAR ADC drivers, and other high‑precision measurement applications. They are offered in 8‑lead SOIC, 6‑lead SOT‑23, 8‑lead MSOP, and 8‑lead LFCSP packages, with an operating supply range of 2.7 V to 12 V and a temperature range of –40 °C to +125 °C. The document includes connection diagrams, ordering guide, and typical performance graphs.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Specifications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • Power‑Down Operation
  • Outline Dimensions
  • Ordering Guide

Specifications

Quiescent current1.1 mA
Input voltage noise (100 kHz)2.1 nV/√Hz
Operating supply range2.7 V to 12 V
Maximum supply voltage12.6 V
Capacitive load drive15 pF (30 % overshoot)

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum supply voltage for the ADA4841‑1/ADA4841‑2?

The absolute maximum supply voltage is 12.6 V.

How much capacitive load can the ADA4841‑1/ADA4841‑2 drive?

It can drive up to 15 pF with 30 % overshoot.

What is the operating temperature range of the ADA4841‑1/ADA4841‑2?

The device operates from –40 °C to +125 °C.

Download PDF (479 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →