Caliber TA1S/TB1S Series Part Numbering Guide

TA1S (SMD) and TB1S (Thru Hole) series SineWave (VC) TCXO oscillators provide ±3ppm frequency stability, operating frequency range of 9.600MHz to 35.000MHz.


Caliber TA1S/TB1S Series Part Numbering Guide - cover page
Brand
Caliber
Category
Oscillator
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
1
File format
PDF
File size
70 KB
Published
01 June, 2012
Updated
01 October, 2023
MD5 checksum
A8C0F7FBA3606F621EE926C35AFA2595

About this manual

The Caliber TA1S (SMD) and TB1S (Thru Hole) series part numbering guide details the VC TCXO oscillator family, providing part codes, mechanical dimensions, and option availability.

Key specifications include a frequency range of 9.6 MHz to 35 MHz, stability from 1.5 ppm to 5 ppm, supply options of 3.3 VDC (±45 %) or 5.0 VDC (±5 %), and a storage temperature range of –40 °C to 85 °C.

What's inside

  • Part Numbering Guide
  • Electrical Specifications
  • Mechanical Dimensions
  • Frequency Range
  • Frequency Stability
  • Supply Voltage
  • Load Drive Capability
  • Control Voltage
  • Aging

Specifications

Frequency Range9.600 MHz to 35.000 MHz
Frequency Stability1.5 ppm to 5.0 ppm (depending on option code)
Supply Voltage3.3 VDC ±45 % / 5.0 VDC ±5 %
Load Drive Capability10 kΩ // 10 pF
Output Voltage1 Vpp minimum
Internal Trim+3 ppm minimum
Control Voltage (External)2.5 Vde / 2.0 Vde
Aging+1 ppm per year maximum (at 25 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-40 °C to 85 °C
Input Current1.5 mA to 3.0 mA maximum (frequency dependent)

Frequently asked questions

What is the frequency range of the TA1S/TB1S series oscillators?

The series covers 9.600 MHz to 35.000 MHz.

What supply voltages are supported?

They operate from 3.3 VDC (±45 %) or 5.0 VDC (±5 %).

What is the typical frequency stability?

Stability ranges from 1.5 ppm to 5.0 ppm depending on the option code.

What is the storage temperature range?

The devices can be stored from –40 °C to 85 °C.

Download PDF (70 KB)

More Caliber Manuals


View all Caliber manuals →