National Semiconductor LM2832 Step-Down DC-DC Regulator Datasheet

The LM2832 is a monolithic, high frequency, PWM step-down DC/DC converter in a 6 Pin LLP and a 8 Pin eMSOP package. It provides all the active functions to provide local DC/DC conversion with fast transient response and accurate regulation in the smallest possible PCB area.


National Semiconductor LM2832 Step-Down DC-DC Regulator Datasheet - cover page
Brand
National Semiconductor
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
27
File format
PDF
File size
899 KB
Published
12 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
9B3A872E7CE6E3779E1B0B711BC8E1E7

About this manual

The LM2832 regulator is a monolithic, high‑frequency PWM step‑down DC‑DC converter offered in 6‑Pin LLP and 8‑Pin eMSOP packages. It provides local DC‑DC conversion with fast transient response, accurate regulation, and a small PCB footprint, requiring only a few external components.

Typical applications include core power for HDDs, set‑top boxes, USB‑powered devices, and DSL modems. The device features internal soft‑start, pulse‑by‑pulse current limit, thermal shutdown, and over‑voltage protection, making it suitable for a wide range of consumer and industrial designs.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Connection Diagrams
  • Ordering Information
  • Pin Descriptions
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • Physical Dimensions

Specifications

Input voltage range3.0 V to 5.5 V
Output voltage range0.6 V to 4.5 V
Maximum output current2.0 A
Switching frequencies0.55 MHz, 1.6 MHz, 3.0 MHz
Efficiencyup to 93 %
Stand‑by current (shutdown)30 nA
Package types6‑Pin LLP, 8‑Pin eMSOP

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum output current of the LM2832?

The LM2832 can deliver up to 2.0 A of output current.

Which switching frequencies are available for the LM2832?

The device can operate at 0.55 MHz, 1.6 MHz, or 3.0 MHz, depending on the option selected.

What is the standby current when the LM2832 is shut down?

The shutdown standby current is ultra‑low at 30 nA.

What input voltage range does the LM2832 support?

It operates with an input voltage from 3.0 V to 5.5 V.

Download PDF (899 KB)

More National Semiconductor Manuals


View all National Semiconductor manuals →