INFRARED RECEIVER MODULE MIM-0KM3ASF

The product is a miniature infrared receiver module produced by Unity Opto Technology Co., Ltd., model MIM-0KM3ASF, which can be used for remote control and other applications requiring improved ambient light rejection. The module has internal filter, high ambient light rejection, electric field disturbance shielding, 2.4 V supply voltage, low power consumption and other characteristics


INFRARED RECEIVER MODULE MIM-0KM3ASF  - cover page
Brand
Infrared
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
4
File format
PDF
File size
64 KB
Published
07 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
271119C6C09F1739B6E61059C55C06A7

About this manual

The MIM-OKM3ASF series is a miniaturized infrared receiver module designed for remote‑control and other applications that require high ambient‑light rejection. The module integrates a photo detector, preamplifier, and an internal IR filter in a single epoxy package, offering TTL and CMOS compatibility and low power consumption.

The datasheet lists electrical ratings, electro‑optical characteristics, test methods, and reliability information. It also includes application circuit diagrams, characteristic curves, and handling cautions, helping designers evaluate performance in various environmental conditions.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electro‑optical Characteristics
  • Test Method
  • Application Circuit
  • Characteristic Curves
  • Reliability
  • Caution
  • Guarantee

Specifications

Supply voltage (max)5.8 V
Supply voltage range2.4 V – 5.8 V
Current consumption5.0 mA
Response wavelength940 nm
Tuning frequency options37.9, 32.7, 40.0, 36.7, 56.7 kHz
H‑level output voltage2.2 V
L‑level output voltage0.5 V
Maximum emitter‑detector distance10.0 m
Half‑angle+45°
Operating temperature range-10 °C to +60 °C

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range does the MIM-OKM3ASF module accept?

It operates with a supply voltage between 2.4 V and 5.8 V.

How much current does the module consume when there is no signal?

The module draws about 5.0 mA under no‑signal conditions.

What is the maximum distance between the emitter and detector?

The specified maximum distance is 10.0 m.

What temperature range can the module operate in?

It can operate from –10 °C up to +60 °C.

Download PDF (64 KB)

More Infrared Manuals


View all Infrared manuals →