Analog Devices ADN2820 10.7 Gbps Optical Transimpedance Amplifier Datasheet

The ADN2820 is a high-performance 10.7Gbps 3.3V TIA with an average power monitor. It is optimized for 10Gbps Metro-Access and Ethernet systems and is a single-chip solution for detecting photodiode current with a differential output voltage.


Analog Devices ADN2820 10.7 Gbps Optical Transimpedance Amplifier Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
12
File format
PDF
File size
799 KB
Published
07 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
ADN2820
MD5 checksum
8BE1B956988BBC67A2759389DD1D476B

About this manual

The ADN2820 is a compact, high‑performance 3.3 V SiGe transimpedance amplifier optimized for 10 Gbps Ethernet and metro‑access systems. It offers low input‑referred noise, high transimpedance gain, and an integrated average‑power monitor output.

The document includes detailed electrical specifications, absolute maximum ratings, pad layout and functional descriptions, typical performance graphs, application notes, optical sensitivity data, package dimensions, and an ordering guide.

What's inside

  • Specifications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Pad Layout and Functional Descriptions
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • Applications
  • Optical Sensitivity
  • Optical Power Monitor
  • Low Frequency Transimpedance Cutoff Capacitor Selection
  • Bandwidth versus Input Bond Wire Inductance
  • Butterfly Package Assembly

Specifications

Bandwidth9 GHz
Input noise current density1.0 µA
Power dissipation (typical)200 mW
Output offset adjustment range240 mV
Die size0.875 mm × 1.060 mm
Recommended CLF capacitor0.1 µF

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of the ADN2820 die?

The die measures 0.875 mm by 1.060 mm.

What capacitor value is recommended for the low‑frequency cutoff (CLF)?

A 0.1 µF capacitor is recommended for the CLF input.

Download PDF (799 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →