TAOS TSL2560 and TSL2561 Light‑to‑Digital Converter Datasheet

The TSL2560 and TSL2561 are light-to-digital converters that transform light intensity to a digital signal output capable of direct I2C (TSL2561) or SMBus (TSL2560) interface. Each device combines one broadband photodiode (visible plus infrared) and one infrared-responding photodiode on a single CMOS integrated circuit capable of providing a near-photopic response over an effective 20-bit dynamic range (16-bit resolution). Two integrating ADCs convert the photodiode currents to a digital output that represents the irradiance measured on each channel. This digital output can be input to a microprocessor where illuminance (ambient light level) in lux is derived using an empirical formula.


TAOS TSL2560 and TSL2561 Light‑to‑Digital Converter Datasheet - cover page
Brand
TAOS
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
36
File format
PDF
File size
334 KB
Published
03 May, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
5CF7DD177A3BDB489DFB8B9CE27C9F49

About this manual

The TSL2560 and TSL2561 are second‑generation ambient light sensors that combine a broadband photodiode and an infrared‑only photodiode on a single CMOS chip. They provide a near‑photopic response and a 16‑bit digital output, supporting programmable gain, integration time, and interrupt thresholds for a wide range of lighting conditions.

The devices are offered in ultra‑small 1.25 mm × 1.75 mm chip‑scale and TMB packages, operate from 2.7 V to 3.8 V, and draw as little as 3.2 µA in power‑down mode. Detailed electrical, mechanical, and manufacturing specifications are provided for designers integrating the sensors into displays, keyboards, cameras, and other illumination‑sensitive applications.

What's inside

  • Functional Block Diagram
  • Terminal Functions
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Recommended Operating Conditions
  • Operating Characteristics
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Timing Diagrams
  • Mechanical Data
  • Manufacturing Information
  • Production Data

Specifications

Package size1.25 mm × 1.75 mm
Digital output resolution16‑bit
Supply voltage range2.7 V to 3.8 V
Active supply current0.24 mA to 0.6 mA
Power‑down current3.215 µA
Operating temperature range-30 °C to 70 °C
Photodiodes per deviceTwo (broadband and IR‑only)

Frequently asked questions

What communication interfaces does the TSL2560 use?

The TSL2560 uses the SMBus interface, compatible with I2C Fast‑Mode at 400 kHz.

What is the typical active supply current of the sensors?

The active supply current ranges from 0.24 mA to 0.6 mA.

How many photodiodes are integrated in each device?

Each device contains two photodiodes: one broadband and one infrared‑only.

Download PDF (334 KB)

More TAOS Manuals


View all TAOS manuals →