EXAR ST16C450 Datasheet

ST16C450 is a high-performance asynchronous receiver and transmitter chip produced by EXAR company, which has better performance than NS16450 UART and has higher operating speed and lower access time.


EXAR ST16C450 Datasheet - cover page
Brand
EXAR
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
28
File format
PDF
File size
182 KB
Published
11 April, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
C4093F024E167C3A5F15318A3AC1045A

About this manual

The EXAR ST16C450 is a universal asynchronous receiver/transmitter (UART) that offers higher operating speed and lower access time than the classic 16450. It includes a programmable baud‑rate generator covering 50 Bps to 1.5 Mbps, internal loop‑back for diagnostics, and full modem‑control capabilities.

The device is supplied in 40‑lead PDIP, 44‑lead PLCC and 48‑lead TQFP packages, operates from 2.97 V to 5.5 V, and draws a typical 1.2 mA current. Detailed pin functions, internal registers, and package dimensions are provided for hardware designers.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Ordering Information
  • Package Description
  • Block Diagram
  • Symbol Description
  • Functional Descriptions
  • Internal Registers
  • Package Outline Drawing
  • Revision History

Specifications

Operating voltage2.97 V to 5.5 V
Maximum data rate1.5 Mbps
Typical operating current1.2 mA
Package options40‑lead PDIP, 44‑lead PLCC, 48‑lead TQFP
Operating temperature (standard grades)0 °C to +70 °C
Baud‑rate generator range50 Bps to 1.5 Mbps

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum data rate of the ST16C450?

The ST16C450 supports up to 1.5 Mbps transmit and receive operation.

Which voltage range does the ST16C450 operate in?

It operates from 2.97 V to 5.5 V.

What package options are offered for the ST16C450?

The device is available in 40‑lead PDIP, 44‑lead PLCC, and 48‑lead TQFP packages.

What is the typical operating current of the ST16C450?

Typical current consumption is about 1.2 mA.

Download PDF (182 KB)

More EXAR Manuals


View all EXAR manuals →