ARLEX CORPORATION 7 INDUSTRIAL WAY SALEM NH 03079 LAMINATED CABLE DIVISION P PS-564

This document details the end details for PS-564 and how to terminate the cable with 41 pos S/M HIROSE connectors


ARLEX CORPORATION 7 INDUSTRIAL WAY SALEM NH 03079 LAMINATED CABLE DIVISION P PS-564  - cover page
Brand
ARLEX
Category
Cable Set
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
1
File format
PDF
File size
36 KB
Published
05 June, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
225DE4FD4082722BD7BDF404521778A5

About this manual

The PS-564 is a laminated cable assembly designed for high‑temperature and voltage applications. It features polyester insulation, Dupont 612 nylon header material, and Hirose 41‑position connectors.

Key specifications include insulation thickness of 0.002", conductor size of 0.003" × 0.011", overall cable width of 0.857" ± 0.005", thickness of 0.010" ± 0.002", and a rating of 105 °C, 90 V, VW‑1 per AWM STYLE 20890.

What's inside

  • Insulation
  • Conductors
  • Header Material
  • Cable Rating
  • Cable Thickness
  • Connector
  • Cable Width
  • Orientation
  • Dimensions

Specifications

Insulation thickness0.002" polyester
Conductor size0.003" × 0.011" (39 places)
Header materialDupont 612 nylon
Cable ratingAWM STYLE 20890, 105 °C, 90 V, VW‑1
Cable thickness0.010" ± 0.002"
Connector part numberHirose DF9C-41S-1V
Cable width0.857" ± 0.005"
Assembly length10.000"

Frequently asked questions

What connector is used on the PS-564 laminated cable?

The cable uses a Hirose DF9C-41S-1V connector.

What is the rating of the PS-564 cable?

It is rated AWM STYLE 20890, suitable for 105 °C, 90 V, VW‑1.

What material is the header made of?

The header is made of Dupont 612 nylon.

Download PDF (36 KB)