ROHM BD2065AFJ High Side Switch IC Datasheet

The BD2061AFJ and BD2065AFJ are single channel high side switch ICs used for the bus power line of the USB port. These ICs realize low on resistance and low supply current N-channel power MOSFET, and built-in over current detection, thermal shutdown, under voltage lockout and soft start circuits.


ROHM BD2065AFJ High Side Switch IC Datasheet - cover page
Brand
ROHM
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
25
File format
PDF
File size
482 KB
Published
04 June, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
E51BBB6CBBC45F7C4343CA5EA6938BC1

About this manual

The BD2065AFJ is a single‑channel high‑side switch IC designed for USB power‑supply lines. It integrates over‑current protection, thermal shutdown, under‑voltage lockout, soft‑start, and an open‑drain error‑flag output, making it suitable for USB hubs, car accessories, and PC peripherals.

Key specifications include an input voltage range of 2.7 V to 5.5 V, typical ON‑resistance of 80 mΩ, continuous current load of 1 A, and standby current of 0.01 pA. The device features active‑high enable logic, soft‑start circuitry, and a reverse‑current protection feature. Detailed pin configurations, absolute maximum ratings, and typical performance curves are provided, along with mounting and handling precautions.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Pin Configurations
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Typical Performance Curves
  • Application Circuit
  • Precautions

Specifications

Input voltage range2.7 V to 5.5 V
ON resistance (typical)80 mΩ
Over‑current threshold1.1 A min., 2.3 A max.
Standby current0.01 pA typ.
Continuous current load1.0 A
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +85 °C

Frequently asked questions

What is the input voltage range for the BD2065AFJ?

The device operates with an input voltage from 2.7 V to 5.5 V.

What is the typical ON resistance of the BD2065AFJ?

Its typical ON resistance is 80 mΩ.

What over‑current protection levels does the BD2065AFJ provide?

It protects against over‑current with a threshold of 1.1 A minimum and 2.3 A maximum.

Download PDF (482 KB)

More ROHM Manuals


View all ROHM manuals →