Analog Devices AD7788/AD7789 Sigma-Delta ADC Datasheet

AD7788/AD7789 is a low power, 16-/24-bit Sigma-Delta ADC suitable for smart transmitters, battery applications, portable instrumentation, sensor measurement, temperature measurement, pressure measurement, and weigh scales. It operates from 2.5V to 5.25V power supply, with a maximum normal power consumption of 75μA and maximum power-down current of 1μA. The ADC has a resolution of 16 bits and 24 bits, RMS noise of 1.5μV, and integral nonlinearity of 3.5ppm. It supports multiple interfaces including 3-wire serial SPI, QSPI, MICROWIRE, and DSP-compatible interfaces.


Analog Devices AD7788/AD7789 Sigma-Delta ADC Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
20
File format
PDF
File size
376 KB
Published
09 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
Model
AD7788
MD5 checksum
7D718806F8B15351876A5605364DF16A

About this manual

The AD7788 (16‑bit) and AD7789 (24‑bit) are low‑power, low‑noise sigma‑delta analog‑to‑digital converters designed for low‑frequency measurement applications. They operate from a single 2.5 V to 5.25 V supply, draw a maximum of 75 µA in normal mode and 1 µA in power‑down, and provide a 16.6 Hz output update rate with 1.5 µV rms noise. Supported serial interfaces include 3‑wire SPI, QSPI, MICROWIRE and DSP‑compatible modes.

Typical applications include smart transmitters, battery‑powered instruments, sensor measurement, temperature and pressure sensing, weighing scales and 4‑20 mA loop systems. The devices feature an internal clock oscillator, VDD monitor channel, and differential input architecture with extensive grounding and layout recommendations to preserve high resolution.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Interface
  • Applications
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • General Description
  • Specifications
  • Timing Characteristics
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Pin Configuration
  • Typical Performance Characteristics

Specifications

Resolution16‑bit (AD7788) / 24‑bit (AD7789)
Power‑supply voltage2.5 V to 5.25 V
Normal‑mode current75 µA max
Power‑down current1 µA max
Output update rate16.6 Hz (nominal)
RMS output noise1.5 µV rms typ
Integral nonlinearity±15 ppm of FSR max
Power‑supply rejection90 dB min, 100 dB typ

Frequently asked questions

What is the output update rate of the AD7788/AD7789?

The devices provide a nominal output update rate of 16.6 Hz.

How much current does the AD7788 draw in normal operation?

In normal mode the AD7788 consumes up to 75 µA.

Which serial interfaces are supported by the AD7788/AD7789?

The ADCs support 3‑wire serial SPI®, QSPI™, MICROWIRE™, and DSP‑compatible interfaces.

What supply voltage range is recommended for these ADCs?

They operate from 2.5 V to 5.25 V.

Download PDF (376 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →