Analog Devices AD7745/AD7746 24‑Bit Capacitance‑to‑Digital Converter Data Sheet

AD7745/AD7746 is a 24-bit capacitance-to-digital converter with temperature sensor.


Analog Devices AD7745/AD7746 24‑Bit Capacitance‑to‑Digital Converter Data Sheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
28
File format
PDF
File size
774 KB
Published
09 May, 2012
Updated
01 October, 2023
Model
AD7745
MD5 checksum
A38B0A886BAE0AD0DAFF0A187CC0F4E7

About this manual

The AD7745 and AD7746 are 24‑bit Σ‑Δ capacitance‑to‑digital converters with an integrated temperature sensor. They support single‑ended or differential floating sensor inputs, offer resolution down to 4 aF, and provide a programmable on‑chip CAPDAC for offset calibration. The devices operate from a single 2.7 V to 5.25 V supply and are housed in a 16‑lead TSSOP package.

Typical applications include automotive, industrial, and medical pressure measurement, position and level sensing, flow‑metering, humidity detection, and impurity detection. The datasheet includes specifications, timing diagrams, pin descriptions, performance curves, and an ordering guide.

What's inside

  • Specifications
  • Timing Specifications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Pin Configurations and Function Descriptions
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • Output Noise and Resolution Specifications
  • Serial Interface
  • Register Descriptions
  • Ordering Guide

Specifications

Capacitance accuracy±4 fF
Supply voltage2.7 V to 5.25 V (single‑supply)
Supply current0.7 mA typical
Operating temperature range–40 °C to +125 °C
Package16‑lead TSSOP
Update rate10 Hz to 90 Hz
Temperature sensor resolution0.1 °C

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage does the AD7745/AD7746 require?

It operates from a single supply of 2.7 V to 5.25 V.

What is the resolution of the on‑chip temperature sensor?

The temperature sensor provides 0.1 °C resolution with ±2 °C accuracy.

What is the typical supply current consumption?

Typical current consumption is about 0.7 mA.

Download PDF (774 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →