Bendix 6754 Full-Wave Rectifier Datasheet


Bendix 6754 Full-Wave Rectifier Datasheet - cover page
Brand
bendix
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
4
File format
PDF
File size
469 KB
Published
03 May, 2012
Updated
03 May, 2012
MD5 checksum
0D614D871DE779D1CA263BE2BB7CD343

About this manual

The Bendix 6754 full‑wave rectifier is part of the Red Bank line designed for aircraft, military and industrial equipment where long service life and uniform performance are critical. The tube features a hard‑glass nonex bulb, gold‑plated nickel pins, and ceramic spacers to resist thermal shock, vibration and corrosion.

Key specifications include a 6.3 V heater voltage, 1.0 A heater current, 1450 V peak inverse voltage, and a maximum plate current of 330 mA. Mechanical data list a 2‑inch overall length, 1‑inch maximum diameter, and a vibration rating of 50 G. The tube is rated for operation up to 80 000 ft altitude and a life expectancy of 10 000 hours.

What's inside

  • Electrical Ratings
  • Description
  • Mechanical Data
  • Electrical Characteristics and Test Data
  • Special Tests
  • Rating Charts
  • Altitude Ratings
  • Application Notes
  • Outline Drawing

Specifications

Heater voltage6.3 V
Heater current1.0 A
DC heater‑cathode potential (max)500 V
Cathode heating time45 s
Maximum altitude80,000 ft
Maximum overall length2 in
Maximum vibrational acceleration50 G

Frequently asked questions

What is the heater voltage of the Bendix 6754 rectifier?

The heater voltage is 6.3 volts.

What altitude can the 6754 operate at?

It is rated for a maximum altitude of 80,000 feet.

What type of glass is used in the 6754 tube?

The tube uses a hard‑glass nonex bulb.

Download PDF (469 KB)

More bendix Manuals


View all bendix manuals →