PS-IMS-F3 adapter for Sony PMW-F3 user manual

This document is the user manual of PS-IMS-F3 adapter


PS-IMS-F3 adapter for Sony PMW-F3 user manual - cover page
Brand
PS-IMS-F3
Category
Adapter
Document type
User Manual
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
278 KB
Published
02 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
1CB68313E75F183DC83547706BF5A757

About this manual

The PS-IMS-F3 adapter enables the P+S Technik Interchangeable Mount System (IMS) to be used with Sony PMW‑F3 cameras. It is designed to be permanently assembled to a single IMS mount, with a separate adapter recommended for each mount.

The manual provides assembly instructions, a list of delivered parts, and guidance on adjusting the flange focal length by referring to the Sony PMW‑F3 user manual. Only a 2 mm Allen key is required for installation.

What's inside

  • Adjusting the flange focal length
  • Manufacturer Information
  • About
  • Delivery Content
  • Assembling Instructions

Specifications

Flange typeSony FZ-IMS
ScrewsM3 x 6 A2
Required toolAllen key 2.0 mm

Frequently asked questions

How do I adjust the flange focal length of the adapter?

Refer to the "Adjusting the flange focal length" subitem in the Sony PMW‑F3 user manual.

What tools are required to assemble the PS-IMS-F3 adapter?

Only a 2 mm Allen key is needed for assembly.

What items are included in the delivery of the PS-IMS-F3 adapter?

The package contains a Sony FZ‑IMS flange, two clamping plates, eight M3 × 6 A2 screws, and two pre‑mounted fixation pins.

Download PDF (278 KB)