Jeanneau Sun Fast 3600 Sailboat Specifications

The Jeanneau Sun Fast 3600 specifications detail dimensions, construction, layout, engine, rigging, and optional equipment.


Jeanneau Sun Fast 3600 Sailboat Specifications - cover page
Brand
Jeanneau
Category
Other
Document type
Product Leaflet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
624 KB
Published
29 September, 2026
Updated
29 September, 2026
MD5 checksum
237687CB17A504F8841D5473F62D7FBB

About this manual

The Sun Fast 3600 is a 11.25 m (36 ft 10 in) sailboat with a hull length of 10.80 m, a waterline of 9.50 m, and a maximum beam of 3.40 m. It displaces 4,950 kg and draws 3.55 m, offering two cabins and six berths. The boat features a deck‑stepped mast with fractional rigging, a 21 HP Yanmar diesel engine, and a standard sail area of 69.8 m².

Construction uses a balsa‑cored hull with GRP inner liners, and the deck is a foam‑sandwich infusion. Standard equipment includes a cockpit storage locker, twin tillers, stainless‑steel rudders, and a range of deck hardware. Optional items cover a carbon‑fibre mast, twin‑wheel steering, and an electronics package with GPS and autopilot.

What's inside

  • Provisional characteristics
  • Construction
  • Cockpit / Transom
  • Steering
  • Rigging
  • Running / Rigging
  • Saloons
  • Galley
  • Aft Cabins
  • Engine

Specifications

Overall length11.25 m / 36 ft 10 in
Hull length10.80 m / 35 ft 5 in
Waterline length9.50 m / 31 ft 2 in
Max beam3.40 m / 11 ft 2 in
Displacement4,950 kg / 10,913 lb
Draft3.55 m / 11 ft 7 in
Cabins2
Berths6
Engine power21 HP / 15 kW
Water capacity100 L / 26 US gal
Fuel capacity75 L / 20 US gal
Standard sail area69.8 m² / 751 sq ft
CE CategoryA6 / B8 / C10

Frequently asked questions

What engine is installed in the Sun Fast 3600?

The boat is equipped with a diesel engine Yanmar 3YM20C delivering 21 HP.

How many berths does the Sun Fast 3600 provide?

The layout includes six berths.

What is the water tank capacity of the Sun Fast 3600?

It has a water capacity of 100 L (26 US gal).

What type of rigging is used on the Sun Fast 3600?

The rig features a deck‑stepped mast with two levels of pushing spreaders and a 19/20 fractional arrangement.

Download PDF (624 KB)