4D Systems µOLED-96-PROP User Manual

User manual for the 4D Systems µOLED-96-PROP embedded OLED display module with micro‑SD support.


4D Systems µOLED-96-PROP User Manual - cover page
Brand
4D systems
Category
Other
Document type
User Manual
Language
English
Pages
13
File format
PDF
File size
849 KB
Published
28 September, 2026
Updated
28 September, 2026
MD5 checksum
1CDBD535D5BDC60C9852921126091D57

About this manual

The µOLED-96-PROP is a compact embedded display module that combines a Propeller micro‑controller, a 0.96" 96×64‑pixel colour OLED screen and a micro‑SD card socket in a 32.7 mm × 23 mm × 5.2 mm package. It provides a ready‑to‑use solution for projects that need display and storage capabilities, and includes a prototype SPIN object for low‑level graphics functions.

The manual covers features, pin assignments, circuit diagram, USB‑Serial interface options, mechanical dimensions and related accessories such as the µUSB‑MB5 and µUSB‑CE5 micro‑USB modules. It also lists precautions for OLED use and where to obtain software tools and technical support.

What's inside

  • Introduction
  • Features
  • User Interface Pin Description
  • Circuit Diagram
  • Display Graphics Drivers
  • USB‑Serial Interface
  • Mechanical Details
  • Related Products
  • Appendix – Precautions and Help

Specifications

Display size0.96" diagonal
Resolution96 × 64 pixels
Colour depth65 K colours
Module dimensions32.7 mm × 23 mm × 5.2 mm
Supply voltage3.6 V to 6.0 V
Interface pins5‑pin programming and power interface
General‑purpose I/O pinsFour GP pins (P21‑P18) plus Rx and Tx
Micro‑SD capacityUp to 2 GB

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range does the µOLED-96-PROP require?

It operates from 3.6 V to 6.0 V supplied by an external DC source.

How many pins does the module have and what are they used for?

The module uses a 5‑pin header that provides VCC, Tx, Rx, GND and a reset signal, plus four general‑purpose I/O pins (P21‑P18) for additional interfacing.

What precautions should be taken when displaying a white background on the OLED?

Avoid a white background because it draws the most current and can cause higher power consumption and potential burn‑in.

Download PDF (849 KB)