Monitoring Relays 1-Phase AC/DC Over Current Types DIA01 PIA01

This document describes a monitoring relay for AC/DC overcurrent monitoring. Its features include adjustable current limit, programmable latching at set level, 8A SPDT relay output, and options for DIN-rail or plug-in module mounting.


Monitoring Relays 1-Phase AC/DC Over Current Types DIA01 PIA01 - cover page
Brand
Monitoring
Category
Industrial Supply
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
3
File format
PDF
File size
79 KB
Published
11 April, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
10D2D41074D6DD6D5BA3C6EB7449D662

About this manual

The DIA01 and PIA01 are 1‑phase AC/DC over‑current monitoring relays that measure current through an internal shunt. They offer a measuring range of 0.5 to 5 A, adjustable current limit, hysteresis, and a programmable latch function. The relay output is an 8 A SPDT contact that is normally de‑energized and includes LED status indication.

The devices are available in DIN‑rail (22.5 mm) and plug‑in (36 mm) housings and support multiple supply voltages (24 VDC, 48 VDC, 24/48 VAC, 115/230 VAC). Technical specifications include internal resistance of 0.05 Ω, max current 6 A (25 A for 1 s), operating frequency up to 7200 operations/h, and dielectric strength of 2.2 kV AC (rms). Approvals include UL, CSA (except 748 models) and CE marking.

What's inside

  • Product Description
  • Type Selection
  • Input Specifications
  • Output Specifications
  • Supply Specifications
  • General Specifications
  • Mode of Operation
  • Range Setting
  • Wiring Diagrams
  • Approvals

Specifications

Measuring range0.5 to 5 A AC/DC
Output rating8 A SPDT relay, normally de‑energized
Power supply options24 VDC, 48 VDC, 24/48 VAC, 115/230 VAC
Internal resistance0.05 Ω
Maximum current6 A (25 A for 1 s)
Operating frequency7200 operations/h
Dielectric strength2.2 kV AC (rms)
ApprovalsUL, CSA (except 748 models), CE

Frequently asked questions

What is the measuring range of the DIA01/PIA01 relays?

The relays measure current from 0.5 A up to 5 A for both AC and DC.

What is the rating of the relay output contact?

The output is an 8 A SPDT relay that is normally de‑energized and rated for 250 VAC.

Which supply voltages can the relays operate from?

They can be powered from 24 VDC, 48 VDC, 24/48 VAC or 115/230 VAC.

How is hysteresis adjusted on the relays?

Hysteresis is about 4 % of the set value and can be increased by adding a resistor (e.g., 180 kΩ for 10 %).

Download PDF (79 KB)

More Monitoring Manuals


View all Monitoring manuals →